1
November2022
Public TransitPeter Kaljian
12.00 PST // 20.00 CET
3
November2022
Mobility Methodolology Series: Spatial analysis of citizens’ walkability perceptions in Thessaloniki, Greece with Roxani Gkavra
12.00 CET
4
November2022
Roundtable: Amplifying Female Voices ‘Public Transit & Safety’Co-Hosts: Rituparna Das & Nancy Deborah
10.30 CET // 14.00 IST
5
November2022
Public Health, Well-Being & WalkabilityContact: Nicole Roberts
16.00 CET
11
November2022
Gender & Walkability
10.30 CET
11
November 2022
Architecture & UrbanismContact: Darrin Wasniewski
14.00 CET
11
November2022
Mobility Methodology Series: ‘Connecting Mobility Policies to Urban Fabric: The Exnovation of the Private Automobile in Brussels’ with Anas Moutaouakil
18.00 CET
13
November2022
Biophilic Urbanism
11.00 CET
13
November2022
Mobility Methodolology Series: Walkability & Urban Landscapes with Frankfurt-based architect Anna Yukelson
16.30 CET
15
November2022
Roundtable: Public Toilet EquityCo-hosts: Karen Lee & Annika Lundkvist
10.00 CET // 17.00 AWST
16
November2022
IndiaContact: Nancy Deborah
18
November2022
Walkable EconomyContact: Darrin Wasniewski
15.00 CT
18
November2022
Roundtable: Public Toilet EquityCo-hosts: Karen Lee & Annika Lundkvist
23.00 CET // 6.00 AWST
20
November 2022
Roundtable: Mobility & Social StatusHost: Divantha Ekanayake
12.00 CET
20
November2022
Roundtable: World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic VictimsCo-hosted by Yasmine Al Moghrabi & Gregoire Tessougue
14.00 CET
20
November2022
Placemaking & Public Art WorkshopCo-Hosts: Raphael Mak & Mohammad Nikkhah
16.30 CET
2
December2022
Roundtable: Walking as a Critical Tool in Physiotherapy with Kyan Rytzell
18.00 CET
9
December2022
Roundtable: Featuring Antonia Malchik, Author of ‘A Walking Life’
18.00 CET
16
December2022
Roundtable: Featuring Jonathon Stalls Author of ‘WALK: Slow down, Wake-up and connect at 1-3 Miles per Hour’ //
18.00 CET
2
December2022
Sustainable Urbanism: Global Perspectives Series Featuring Dr. Minal Pathak
16.30 IST // 12.00 CET

Contact info for network participants & group leads can be found here

UPCOMING ROUNDTABLES + WORKSHOPS

(View all all Roundtables here)


Mobility Methodolology Series: Spatial analysis of citizens’ walkability perceptions in Thessaloniki, Greece with Vienna-based Roxani Gkavra // November 3, 2022


Amplifying Female Voices ‘Public Transit & Safety, Co-Hosted by Kharagpur-based Rituparna Das and Madurai-based Nancy Deborah // November 4, 2022


Mobility Methodology Series: ‘Connecting Mobility Policies to Urban Fabric: The Exnovation of the Private Automobile in Brussels’ with Brussels-based Anas Moutaouakil // November 11, 2022


Mobility Methodolology Series: Walkability & Urban Landscapes with Frankfurt-based architect Anna Yukelson // November 13, 2022


Roundtable: Public Toilet Equity: co-hosted by Perth-based Karen Lee & Warsaw-based Annika Lundkvist // November 15, 2022 & November 18, 2022


Mobility & Social Status: hosted by Kandy-based Divantha Ekanayake // November 20, 2022


Placemaking & Public Art Workshop: Co-Hosts: Raphael Mak & Mohammad Nikkhah // // November 20, 2022


Roundtable: World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims: co-hosted by Miami-based Yasmine Al Moghrabi & Sikasso-based Gregoire Tessougue // November 20, 2022


Sustainable Urbanism: Global Perspectives Series Featuring Dr. Minal Pathak // December 2, 2022


Mobility Methodology Series: Walking as a Critical Tool in Physiotherapy with Kyan Rytzell // December 2, 2022


Roundtable: Featuring Antonia Malchik, Author of ‘A Walking Life’: Reclaiming Our Health and Our Freedom One Step at a Time’ // December 9, 2022


Roundtable: Featuring Jonathon Stalls Author of ‘WALK: Slow down, Wake-up and connect at 1-3 Miles per Hour’ // December 16, 2022

• WALK Book introduction, readings, and practices
• Walkshop Tips – idea generating, route scouting, safety/access & promotion

• Q&A Discussion


Visit the Main Working Groups Page here

View Network Guidelines here

REGULAR MEETING TIMES

Architecture & Urbanism: Second Friday of each month at 14:30 CET.

Advocacy: TBD

Biophilic Urbanism: 4th Sunday of each month – usually two different times to accommodate all time zones

Car-Dependence: Currently hosting Roundtables at varied times

Children & Environment: 4th Friday of each month

India: 1st & 3rd Wednesday of each month at 19.00 IST // 15.30 CET

Media, Urbanism & Mobility: 1st Sunday of each month 12.00 EST // 18.00 CET

Pedestrian Data Toolkit: Last Tuesday of each month at 12.00 CET

Pedestrian Risk Management: TBD

Placemaking: Last Sunday of each month at 16.30 CET

Public Art: Second Sunday of each month at 9:30 PST // 18.30 CET

Public Health & Well-Being: Second Saturday of each month at 17.00 CET

Public Transit: First Tuesday of every month at 15.00 PST // 18.00 EST

Streets as Public Space: TBD

Walking Infrastructure Guidelines: Second & fourth Friday of each month at 13.00 CET